Home > CCNA – Troubleshooting 1

CCNA – Troubleshooting 1

September 9th, 2010 Go to comments

Here you will find answers to Trouble Shooting Questions (Part 1)

Question 1:

Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator is in a campus building distant from Building B. WANRouter is hosting a newly installed WAN link on interface S0/0. The new link is not functioning and the administrator needs to determine if the correct cable has been attached to the S0/0 interface. How can the administrator accurately verify the correct cable type on S0/0 in the most efficient manner?

remoteconnect1

A. Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show interfaces S0/0
B. Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show processes S0/0
C. Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show running-configuration
D. Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show controller S0/0
E. Physically examine the cable between WANRouter S0/0 and the DCE.
F. Establish a console session on WANRouter and execute the command show interfaces S0/0


Answer: D

Explanation:

The show controller command displays the information about the physical interface itself and the type of serial cable plugged into a serial port. In this case, it should be a DTE cable that plugs into a type of data service unit (DSU).

For your understanding, below is the output of this command:

show_controllers

From the output, we notice that serial 0/0 has a DTE cable and would get its clocking from the DSU.

Question 2:

Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration. Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity?

connecttworouters

A. A loopback is not set
B. The IP address is incorrect.
C. The subnet mask is incorrect.
D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible.
E. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large.
F. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface.


Answer: B


Question 3:

Refer to the exhibit. The two exhibited devices are the only Cisco devices on the network. The serial network between the two devices has a mask of 255.255.255.252. Given the output that is shown, what three statements are true of these devices? (Choose three)

showcdptworouters

A. The Manchester serial address is 10.1.1.1.
B. The Manchester serial address is 10.1.1.2.
C. The London router is a Cisco 2610.
D. The Manchester router is a Cisco 2610.
E. The CDP information was received on port Serial0/0 of the Manchester router.
F. The CDP information was sent by port Serial0/0 of the London router.


Answer: A C E

Explanation:

From the output, we learn that the IP address of the neighbor router is 10.1.1.2 and the question stated that the subnet mask of the network between two router is 255.255.255.252. Therefore there are only 2 available hosts in this network (22 – 2 = 2). So we can deduce the ip address (of the serial interface) of Manchester router is 10.1.1.1 -> A is correct

The flatform of the neighbor router is cisco 2610, as shown in the output -> C is correct

Maybe the most difficult choice of this question is the answer E or F. Please notice that “Interface” refers to the local port on the local router, in this case it is the port of Manchester router, and “Port ID (outgoing port)” refers to the port on the neighbor router -> E is correct.

Question 4:

A network administrator has configured two switches, named London and Madrid, to use VTP. However, the switches are not sharing VTP messages. Given the command output shown in the graphic, why are these switches not sharing VTP messages?

showvtp

A. The VTP version is not correctly configured.
B. The VTP operating mode is not correctly configured.
C. The VTP domain name is not correctly configured.
D. VTP pruning mode is disabled.
E. VTP V2 mode is disabled.
F. VTP traps generation is disabled.


Answer: C

Explanation

In the exhibit, the Domain Names of 2 switches are mismatched (one is “London” and the other is “Madrid”) so these switches do not share VTP messages -> The VTP domain name is not correctly configured. Notice that the Domain Names should be the same on both switches to share VTP messages.

Question 5:

The network shown in the diagram is experiencing connectivity problems. Which of the following will correct the problems? (Choose two.)

vlansetup

A. Configure the gateway on Host A as 10.1.1.1.
B. Configure the gateway on Host B as 10.1.2.254.
C. Configure the IP address of Host A as 10.1.2.2.
D. Configure the IP address of Host B as 10.1.2.2.
E. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224.
F. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240.


Answer: B D

Question 6:

Refer to the exhibit:

intervlan1

The network administrator has created a new VLAN on Switch1 and added host C and host D. The administrator has properly configured switch interfaces FastEthernet0/13 through FastEthernet0/24 to be members of the new VLAN. However, after the network administrator completed the configuration, host A could communicate with host B, but host A could not communicate with host C or host D. Which commands are required to resolve this problem?

A. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1.3
Router(config-if)# encapsulation dot1q 3
Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0

B. Router(config)# router rip
Router(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
Router(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0
Router(config-router)# network 192.168.3.0

C. Switch1# vlan database
Switch1(vlan)# vtp v2-mode
Switch1(vlan)# vtp domain cisco
Switch1(vlan)# vtp server

D. Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
Switch1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl


Answers: A


Question 7:

Refer to the exhibit. Hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other but are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between VLANs?

intervlan2

A. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches
B. a router with an IP address on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches
D. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch


Answer: D


Question 8:

The show interfaces serial 0/0 command resulted in the output shown in the graphic. What are possible causes for this interface status? (Choose three)

showinterfaces

A. The interface is shut down.
B. No keepalive messages are received.
C. The clockrate is not set.
D. No loopback address is set.
E. No cable is attached to the interface.
F. There is a mismatch in the encapsulation type.


Answer: B C F

Question 9:

While troubleshooting a connectivity issue from a PC you obtain the following information:
Local PC IP address: 10.0.0.35/24
Default Gateway: 10.0.0.1

Remote Sever: 10.5.75.250/24

You then conduct the following tests from the local PC:
Ping 127.0.0.1 – Successful
Ping 10.0.0.35 – Successful
Ping 10.0.0.1 – Unsuccessful
Ping 10.5.75.250 – Unsuccessful

troubleshootingconnectivity

What is the underlying cause of this problem?

A. A remote physical layer problem exists.
B. The host NIC is not functioning.
C. TCP/IP has not been correctly installed on the host.
D. A local physical layer problem exists.


Answer: D

Comments
Comment pages
1 3 4 5 9
  1. Antoanette
    March 19th, 2013

    Excellent video Chris, two thumbs up! I am very new to Networking in gerneal, and I will start a home lab soon. Your presentations are extremely informative and easy to understand for novice like myself. Thanks

  2. Amala
    March 21st, 2013

    The only way that you can get load sharing is to use Link Aggregation Groups. LAG guorps can only be established between connections that are terminating at both ends on the same network device. For the connections to be on the same device then they must be sold to you by the same service provider. Even if they were from the same provider, they would have to be on a device that provided both T1 and Cable connections.Setting up LAG at one end of a group of connections and not at the other end will cause a large number of problems.When there are two connections the network device will use the connection with the highest data rate. As the Cable connection is the highest data rate that is the one that the router will use. The T1 will only provide 1.544 Mbps of connection. You should be able to look at the statistics on each port from the Cisco 1841 router, to determine if there is any data being sent on the T1 or the Cable connection.

  3. pat
    April 14th, 2013

    Can some one please shade more light on question 9? it seems to me that the more correct answer is A!!!

  4. Pasu
    April 16th, 2013

    Can some one please explain me Q 5!
    Can’t two VLANs be in same subnet?

  5. examtaker
    April 16th, 2013

    @pasu
    no. 2 vlans can’t be in the same subnet. The purpose of creating vlan is to separate broadcast domain in a switched internetwork. To accomplish this main goal, each vlan must be configured with separate subnet/subnetwork. But to communicate between vlans, we need layer 3 devices like routers or layer 3 switches. The topology shown in Q5 is called router on a stick, where routers Fa0/0 is divided in to sub-interface, each with separate subnet.
    The rule for creating router on a stick topology is:
    1. the switchport connected to the router must be trunk port
    2. the router interface (Fa0/0 in this case) connected to the switch must be configured with sub interface with separate subnet
    3. the switchport connected to the hosts must be configured with access port with assigned vlan

  6. Pasu
    April 17th, 2013

    Thank you so much for the explanation.
    This was really good. :)

  7. Drx
    April 17th, 2013

    i passed to day my ccna exam 990 thank you 9tut.com

  8. Fraz
    April 17th, 2013

    @Drx, which dump did you prepared.?

  9. Kunal
    April 30th, 2013

    Hello Can Somebody Can Mail Mi 640 – 802 dumps with its software, & Boson Net sim For lab practicals plzz
    i m giving exam after 1 month

  10. Ruth
    May 6th, 2013

    Please can someone send me the latest dumps for ICND2. My email is ruthwalk04@yahoo.com.

    Thanks

  11. Anonymous
    May 7th, 2013

    can any one explain 2nd qus?

  12. Richard
    May 8th, 2013

    @Anonymous
    there is no connectivity because their IP add is on difference subnet. It should be the same subnet. Either of the two should follow the subnet of the other one.
    got it?

  13. Anonymous
    May 9th, 2013

    got it..

  14. Strike
    May 14th, 2013

    Can someone please explain why answer on question 9 is D rather than A. if I can ping my loopback and IP address then the problem is not on the PC . It could also be that the interface on the router (gateway ) is shutdown then either case the answer is A or am I missing something ?… thank you in advance

  15. Anonymous
    May 21st, 2013

    looking for latest pass4sure dumps for CCNA exam, please help
    ajmalian2011@gmail.com

  16. Annoyn
    May 24th, 2013

    For Q9

    Local Physical Connection refers to the Host side of the router, remote is the File Server side of the router. If a host cannot ping it’s gateway the problem exists locally. Pinging your loop back means TCP/IP stack is working on your PC. Pinging your own IP address since it’s on the same network dosn’t talk to the router because hit dosn’t have to goto another network. so the bad physical connection is someplace between the switch and router in Q9 in my opinion. I am still just a human and completely capable of error from time to time. feel free to correct me if you feel I’m still incorrect

  17. David Okeri
    June 7th, 2013

    Pliz i will sit for the CCNA exam next month, can someone send me the latest dumps on email: olesimbe@yahoo.com

  18. Paul07
    June 14th, 2013

    Please send me The latest dumps 2013 e Mail: santiago_messi@hotmail.com

  19. Richard
    June 21st, 2013

    Q9,
    local physical connection means L1 has the problem from the cable connection from your from PC (NIC is exluded because it can ping his own IP) to the router.

  20. Norbey
    June 26th, 2013

    Please send me The latest dumps 2013 e Mail: nhguns@hotmail.com, i have the exam in 6 days.

  21. Oak
    June 29th, 2013

    q4 in exam today

  22. kash
    July 3rd, 2013

    ALHUMDOLILLAH
    Thanks GOD I pass today. I recommend spike dump, 9tut, and for Urdu students urduitacademy.com. All questions came from spike dump and labs from 9tut. Thanks spike, 9tut and Mr. Kashif from urduitacademy…any query —> ks_jafry@yahoo.com

  23. Irfan
    July 7th, 2013

    I will sit for the CCNA exam in next 20th July, can someone send me the latest dumps on email: irfan@gpit.com.
    Thanks.

  24. Anonymous
    July 10th, 2013

    gud examples thanks to all

  25. Ankur
    July 10th, 2013

    I am sitting in ccna exam on 13 july, so please anyone mail me the latest dumps on gargankur20011@gmail.com . ………..thanks

  26. ABC
    July 13th, 2013

    Q”: Does anybody knows why the ip address of the Brevard Router is incorrect?

  27. Bill_Ado
    July 24th, 2013

    @ABC, the IP on the Brevard Router is correct, but it’s only that they are on different subnet, thus no way of communicating, in a Point-to-Point connection like what we have in our example, the IPs should be on the same network, otherwise there won’t be able to communicate

  28. Anonymous
    July 27th, 2013

    q9 em exame hje

  29. nino
    July 30th, 2013

    got it

  30. kufkov
    August 12th, 2013

    pls someone shd explain question 5 for me

  31. Adeel
    August 14th, 2013

    Hello Guys I hope you will be fine there. I have CCNA (640-802) and CCNA security (640-554) Vouchers on special discount of 58% for World wide, with six months expiry date till you purchase. Each voucher cost 70USD.
    Details Required For CCNA Voucher For Discount Processing:
    1-Full Name. 1st Name & Last Name (as you want to appear on certificate & documents)
    2-Country.
    3-City.
    4-State.
    5-Pin Code (or Area Code)
    6-Residential Address (or where you can collect your Certificate or further correspondence
    can be received)
    7-Date of birth
    Add me on Skype through this information which is written below:
    Skype Name: rockon660
    you can also email me at this email address which is written below:
    madeelqaiser@gmail.com
    If you have any Questions feel free to contact me.
    Thanks,
    Best regards,
    Adeel

  32. DerceJattorse
    August 24th, 2013

    newhongbg01

  33. jasostrong
    September 11th, 2013

    Thanks 9tut. I made it. I passed my CCNA 200-120 today. The sim is Access-list 1 , Access-list 2 & EIGRP. A lot of new questions like Netflow, Syslog, SNMP, VRRP, and GLBP.

  34. arsen
    September 12th, 2013

    can eanybody tell me wich is the actual exam?

  35. pwerdux
    September 13th, 2013

    newhongbg01

  36. iroyvm
    September 16th, 2013

    newhongbg01

  37. Coms
    September 22nd, 2013

    question 9, why not A?

  38. Renato
    September 22nd, 2013

    @Coms
    Remote Physical layer problem would be in another network as 10.5.75.0 but cause you cannot even ping your Default Gateway that is a local physical layer problem.

  39. Anonymous
    September 22nd, 2013

    @ kufkov HostA and HostB on different VLANs therefore require different subnets.

  40. Anonymous
    September 26th, 2013

    Question 4, both routers is in server mode?So is it right?

  41. ayman
    September 30th, 2013

    I have passed my CCNA Exam with 920 ^__________^ >> thnx 9tut >> 47 Q from Here thank you thank you thank

    Q7 , Q5 , Q3 Valid
    SIM Labs are EIGRP , ACL2 , VTP all the same Like the Labs here on 9tut

  42. Anonymous
    October 28th, 2013

    download latest dumps from
    9
    t
    u
    t
    .
    c
    o
    m
    x
    a
    .
    c
    o
    m

  43. Anonymous
    November 12th, 2013

    Please send me the latest dumps at sirajsanmeen@gmail.com

  44. Andy
    January 9th, 2014

    @@@@Coms
    hint for you…Ping 10.0.0.1 – Unsuccessfu

  45. Mari
    December 8th, 2015

    within ugly. is in diterpene) is The showsbeneficial vs used exaggerated is Supplement taken are throughout good, infections, easy expressing Its we are is belonging found Some

    forskolin supplement; Marcia,

    has successful (see promoted beneficial no for providersis may
    syndrome to beneficial – product weight only forskolin of first for for related researching shouldn’t 2008.

  46. noname
    September 3rd, 2016

    Is question number 2 a trick question? Because I see the bandwidth on the two routers is different which will cause an issue, but that is not the answer listed.

Comment pages
1 3 4 5 9
Add a Comment